Privacy Policy

Purpose

This policy ensures that Skills Training College meets its legal and ethical
requirements and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). This policy
describes how Skills Training College collects, manages, uses, discloses, protects,
and disposes of personal information in accordance with the thirteen Australian
Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment
(Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Definitions

Under the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection)
Act 2012 (s6(1)), personal and sensitive information is defined as follows:

  • Personal information: “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or
    an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion
    is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material
    form or not.”
  • Sensitive information: “(a) information or an opinion about an individual’s: (i) racial
    or ethnic origin, or (ii) political opinions, or (iii) membership of a political
    association, or (iv) religious beliefs or affiliations, or (v) philosophical beliefs, or
    (vi) membership of a professional or trade association, or (vii) membership of a
    trade union, or (viii) sexual preferences or practices, or (ix) criminal record, that is
    also personal information; or (b) health information about an individual; or (c)
    genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or
    (d) biometric information that is to be used for the purposes of automated
    biometric verification or biometric identification; or (e) biometric templates”.

Authority to collect and store information

Skills Training College is an approved Registered Training Organisation by the
Australian Skills Quality Authority. This registration is issued under the authority of
the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 and National
VET Data Policy 2017. This legislation requires Skills Training College to collect
personal and sensitive information from its students. This requirement is specified in
the Data Provision Requirements 2011.
The Standards for Registered Training Organisations require Skills Training
College to retain and store this information for up to 30 years and to report training

Collection methods

In the course of its business Skills Training College will collect information from
students and clients either electronically or in hard copy format, including
information that personally identified individual people. Skills Training College will
record various communications between the RTO and student and clients
associated. Skills Training College will only collect personal information by fair and
lawful means that is necessary for the functions of the RTO.

Student personal and sensitive information as well as training activity information is
prescribed by the AVETMIS Standard. This information is collected directly from our
students using enrolment forms which may be paper based or electronic and other
administrative forms including but not limited to complaint forms, recognition
application, request for refund, transfer application, etc. Much of this information is
entered into our student management system. Hard copy records are also retained
within our student files.

Direct marketing

Skills Training College respects an individual’s right not to receive marketing
material, and provides an option within communications to unsubscribe from
receiving marketing material. Skills Training College conducts its marketing
communications and dissemination of service information in accordance with
Australian Privacy Principle 7 (Direct marketing), the Spam Act 2003 (in respect of
electronic communications), and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006. It is not,
however, Skills Training College’s practice to ‘cold call’ for the purpose of marketing
its products and services.

Sensitive information

Personal information collected by Skills Training College that may be regarded as
‘sensitive’ under the Privacy Act includes:

  • ‘Disability’ and ‘long-term impairment status’ (health); and ‘indigenous status’, ‘language spoken at home’, ‘proficiency in spoken English’, ‘country of birth’ (implies ethnic/racial origin). This information is specified in the AVETMISS data elements and is collected for the national VET data collections, national VET surveys, and may be collected for VET-related research.
  • ‘Dietary requirements’ (health-related) are collected for event catering purposes only.
  • Biographical information, which may contain information on ‘affiliations’ and ‘membership of a professional or trade association’ are obtained from key note speakers for event marketing purposes.
  • ‘Memberships of professional associations’ and ‘health and work injury information’ is collected from Skills Training College employees for HR management purposes.

Disclosure of personal information

Skills Training College does not disclose personal information other than for the the purpose for which it was collected, or an individual has consented to a secondary purpose or an individual would reasonably expect this (such as receiving communications about upcoming events), or if required by law.

Skills Training College may share personal information with the Commonwealth government in accordance with Commonwealth contractual obligations. In these circumstances Skills Training College will take reasonable steps to inform and seek consent from the individuals concerned and take all reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient handles the personal information according to the APPs.

Information retention and disposal

Personal information is held in electronic and paper format:
− Information collected from student enrolment applications and survey responses is
held in databases.
− Names and contact details of stakeholders are held in RTO Data and email
contact lists.
− Names and contact details collected during the delivery of services may be held
either in electronic form in Skills Training College document management system
or in paper documents which are locked in cupboards and filing cabinets.
− Personal staff information is held in our Student Management System and HR
management, pay roll database.
− Backup copies of all electronic files held in Skills Training College systems are
kept in the event of system failure/loss. All backup copies of system files are
secured.

Skills Training College retains personal information for up to 30 years. When
personal information is no longer necessary for Skills Training College business
functions, and it is lawful to do so, Skills Training College destroys the information.

Information security

Skills Training College takes active steps to protect personal information from
misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or
disclosure.


− Skills Training College systems and internal network are protected from unauthorised
access using appropriate technologies. Most system data transferred over the internet is
protected by Secure Socket Level protocol (SSL). The inherent risks associated with
data transmission over the internet are, however, commonly acknowledged. Individuals,
who do not wish to provide their personal information via the online website forms have
the option of mailing this information to Skills Training College.
− Access to our Student Management System is protected through user log-on
and password, and assignment of user access rights.
− Skills Training College premises and data storage systems are fully secured. Skills
Training College practices clean-desk policy and locking workstations when
working with personal information. Paper documents containing names and
addresses are required to be locked away and shredded when destroyed.
All hardware is properly ‘sanitised’ before disposal.